Home. Interests. Ryedale School. Home Area. Work. Bavaria. Family.

CARAWAY (Carum carvi)
Biennial Height: up to 2’
Caraway is a very popular herb with many uses in the kitchen - the seeds, root and leaves can all be used to good effect. In fact the seed can also be chewed to sweeten the breath - and to relieve flatulence.

CHAMOMILE
English Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis)
Perennial Height: 9” - 12”
Flowering lawn chamomile. Creeping foliage will make a lawn if clipped. Also sends up flower stems which can be used for chamomile tea. It also has medicinal and cosmetic uses.

Treneague
Perennial Height: 2”
Non-flowering, low growing variety which is the best type for lawns. Needs no trimming.

German Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomile)
Annual Height: 18”
Self seeding. Not suitable for lawns. Flowers used like the flowers of the English Chamomile.

CHIVES (Allium schoenoprasum)
Perennial Height: 12” -15”
Very important culinary herb. Mild onion flavour makes excellent seasoning. Small round pale mauve flower heads.

Garlic Chives (Allium tuberosum)
Perennial Height: approx 18” - 2’
Also called Chinese Chives. Flavour characteristic of garlic bit much milder. Use to give subtle garlic flavour where garlic itself would be too strong.

COMFREY (Symphytum officinale)
Perennial Height: 4’
Bushy plant with beautiful flowers which droop in clusters. It has a vigorous floppy growth. The flowers are very popular with bees. Comfrey is a very versatile herb: it has a culinary use, several medicinal uses, cosmetic uses and it makes an excellent organic fertiliser.

Variegated Comfrey
As above but with variegated leaves and lower growth

COWSLIP (Primula veris)
Perennial Height: 6” - 9”
Popular and traditional. Unfortunately now becoming quite rare. Used in wine—making and skin lotions.

DYER’S WELD (Reseda luteola)
Biennial Height: 3’
Striking and interesting plant. Traditional plant used for yellows.

ELECAMPANE (Inula helenium)
Perennial Height: 5’ — 8’
This Is a herb with a variety of uses: the seed heads can be used to good effect in winter flower arrangements; the root can be cooked as a root vegetable but as it has a sharp bitter flavour it is more popular crystallised as a sweet; the root can also be burnt over embers to scent a room; the root can be applied as a decoction to alleviate acne and also as a general tonic or expectorant. The dried yellow petals are used in pot pourri for their colour.


Herbs - p2 of the  Catalogue
VX: vXcellent, vXciting, vXtreme